Ref:
Date:
Location:
Photographer:

CV

Born London, 1973.



Education
 
1996 ___BA Hons Constructed Textiles, Middlesex University, London
1993 ___Foundation Diploma Art & Design, Barnet College, London




Awards
2016 ___Theo Moorman Trust for Weavers Award: New body of work
2016 ___Weavers Bazaar Sponsorship Award: New body of work
2015 ___Finalist, Kate Derum Award for Small Tapestries, Australian Tapestry Workshop, Melbourne
2015 ___Weavers Bazaar Sponsorship Award: FABRIC Residency, Ardwick Mill, Manchester
2012 ___London Metropolitan Archive Bursary: Keats House Museum Residency
2009 ___Award of One-Man Exhibition: Lauderdale House & Gallery, London
1995 ___Award of Commendation: Simon Jersey Tapestry Award




One-Man Exhibitions
 
2016 ___Forthcoming: Exhibition of new work at Knit & Stitch Show; London, Dublin, Harrogate
2015 ___When Cotton Was King: Artist-In-Residence, FABRIC Residency, Ardwick Mill, Manchester
2011 ___Self Seeing, The Stone Space, London
2010 ___Bodylogues, Lauderdale House & Gallery, London
2008 ___My Shadow Sits & Waits for Me, Waterloo Gallery, London
2007 ___Life Force, Waterloo Gallery, London




Selected Group Exhibitions

2017 ___Forthcoming: le sort, le destin et l’auto-détermination, San Jose Museum of Quilts and Textiles, California (touring)
2016 ___Forthcoming: Knit & Stitch Shows 2016; London, Dublin, Harrogate
2016 ___Design Days Dubai: Crafts Council Directory Makers at DDD16, The Venue, Dubai
2016 ___DEBASER: Cultivate at Basement Space (BSMT), London
2016 ___le sort, le destin et l’auto-détermination, Craft Council of British Columbia, Canada (touring)
2015 ___le sort, le destin et l’auto-détermination, Doyle & Margaret Hartman Gallery, Denver, Colorado (touring)
2015 ___Kate Derum Award & Exhibition: Australian Tapestry Workshop, Melbourne, Australia
2015 ___Heallreaf: Curated by Margaret Jones, The Edward James Studios, West Dean College, Chichester
2015 ___le sort, le destin et l’auto-détermination, Centre des Textiles Contemporains de Montréal, Canada (touring)
2015 ___British Tapestry Group: The London Group Show, Handweaver's Studio & Gallery, London
2014 ___PLAN.OPEN. Neo Craft, Curated by Nimrod Vardi & Caroline Jane Harris, Arebyte // Arbeit, London
2014 ___le sort, le destin et l’auto-détermination, Curated by Janna Hiemstra, Craft Ontario, Toronto, Canada (touring)
2014 ___British Tapestry Group: Woven Art 14, Part 2, Curated by Hillu Liebelt, Harrogate International Centre
2014 ___British Tapestry Group: Woven Art 14, Part 1, Curated by Hillu Liebelt, Alexandra Palace, London
2013 ___British Tapestry Group: A Sensitive Art, Quilt Museum & Gallery, York
2013 ___Hot One Hundred, Curated by Ismail Erbil & Patrick Michalopoulos, Schwartz Gallery, London
2013 ___Summer Exhibition, Zeitgeist Arts Project, London
2013 ___Punk Salon, Curated by Ismail Erbil & Patrick Michalopoulos, Schwartz Gallery, London.
2013 ___Creekside Open, selected by Paul Noble, A.P.T Gallery, London
2013 ___TEN: 2, Group Show: Cultivate, Vyner Street, London
2013 ___The Wing Assignment: Final Flight, William Road Gallery, London
2013 ___The Wing Assignment: Wing Asylum, Asylum, The Chapel, London
2013 ___Share & Exchange, Zeitgeist Arts Project, London
2012 ___Question. Reaction. Examination. Reaction, Curated by Sharon Toval & Nimrod Vardi, Alfred Gallery, Tel Aviv
2012 ___De-Construct/Re-Construct/We-Construct, Curated by Sharon Toval & Nimrod Vardi, Arebyte // Arbeit, London
2012 ___Artists' Books: Book Week Scotland, Dundee Contemporary Arts, Dundee
2012 ___Wandering Rocks, Curated by Stephen Snoddy, The Stone Space, London
2012 ___The Wing Assignment, Red Bull Studios, London
2012 ___Figure/Form/Self, Part of Leytonstone Arts Trail, Norlington Road Studios, London
2012 ___Rejected, A-Side B-Side Gallery, London
2012 ___Fool's Gold, Cultivate, Vyner Street, London
2012 ___Three x Three, Cultivate, Vyner Street, London
2011 ___Art is for Life..., Cultivate, Vyner Street, London
2011 ___Printmakers Council: Group Show, Highgate Gallery, London
2011 ___Drawing Crowds, The Stone Space, London
2011 ___Altered State, Part of Leytonstone Arts Trail, Norlington Road Studios, London
2011 ___Printmakers Council: Untitled, Vyner Street Gallery, London
2011 ___Roofraiser // Ten Tracks Event, Various Venues, Edinburgh
2011 ___British Tapestry Group: Woven Threads, Orleans House & Gallery, Richmond, London
2011 ___International Postcard Show, Surface Gallery, Nottingham
2011 ___Drawing With Thread, Shire Hall Gallery, Stafford
2011 ___Printmakers Council: Group Show, The M.P Birla Gallery, London
2010 ___100sqft 5 New Orleans, Arts After Dark Studios, New Orleans
2010 ___100sqft 5 London, Old Cholmeley Boy's Club, London
2010 ___6by4 Secret Postcard Show, Art Space, Portsmouth
2010 ___The Printmakers Council: Out of Print, South Hill Park Arts, Berkshire
2010 ___Holding Time, Curated by Darshana Vora, The M.P. Birla Gallery, London
2009 ___British Tapestry Group: Weaving Within, Stirling Castle & Smith Art Gallery, Stirling
2009 ___Drench/Absorb, Curated by Amelia Francis and Simone Wallace, Oblong Gallery, London




Residencies / Projects

2016 ___Crafts Council Directory Makers: Design Days Dubai
2016 ___Selfies on Slow: A project about self portraits in woven tapestry medium
2015 ___FABRIC Residency: Artist-in-Residence, Ardwick Mill, Manchester
2014 ___le sort, le destin et l’auto-détermination: Ongoing & Touring Tapestry Project
2013 ___Cover Artist in Residence: Cover Artist for Yuck 'n Yum Magazine, Dundee
2012 ___The Wing Assignment: Various Venues. Curated by &Agency, London
2012 ___MM1 British-Israeli Project, Arebyte // Arbeit, London & Alfred Gallery, Tel Aviv
2012 ___Artists Books: Book Week Scotland with Yuck 'n Yum, Dundee Contemporary Arts
2012 ___Artist in Residence: Keats House Museum, London Metropolitan Archive




Publications / Reviews / Text

2016 ___The Weave Shed: Theo Moorman Trust for Weavers Award
2016 ___Crafts Council Directory Maker of the Week
2016 ___Inspirational Magazine Issue 9 Feature
2015 ___Kate Derum Award & Exhibition Catalogue
2015 ___DACS Interview: Cos Ahmet on Payback
2015 ___Heallreaf Exhibition Catalogue
2015 ___Returning to the Material Object: Tapestry Weaver Issue 16
2015 ___Art as Archaeology: Gnome Magazine | Bezalel7 Image Room
2015 ___The Plinth in Art: Gnome Magazine | Bezalel7 Image Room
2014 ___In Discussion with artist & curator Jane Boyer | Point + Line
2013 ___Yuck 'n Yum Collective: Cover Artist in Residence: Issues 21 - 24
2012 ___Question.Reaction.Examination.Reaction. MM1 Project Exhibition
2012 ___De-Construct/Re-Construct/We-Construct: The New Wolf Review
2012 ___De-Construct/Re-Construct/We-Construct: a-n Interface Review
2012 ___MM1 Collaborative Project Part 2 Exhibition Catalogue
2012 ___MM1 Collaborative Project Part 1 Exhibition Catalogue
2012 ___Keats Anthology: London Metropolitan Archive
2012 ___Stitching Pictures: Bloomsbury Publishing, London
2012 ___The Wing Assignment Exhibition Book
2012 ___Do Not Open Publication Issue 02
2011 ___The State of Being Erased: Måg Magazine, Issue 03
2011 ___Roofraiser // Ten Tracks Exhibition Catalogue
2011 ___Drawing With Thread: Staffordshire Life Exhibition Review
2011 ___Drawing Crowds Exhibition Catalogue
2010 ___Holding Time Exhibition Catalogue
2010 ___Curator, Rebecca Wilson's Saatchi Top Ten: Saatchi Magazine
2010 ___Bodylogues One-Man Exhibition: GT Magazine Feature
2009 ___Playing To Win Article: a-n Magazine September
2008 ___My Shadow Sits and Waits for Me: a-n Interface Review
2007 ___Life Force (First One-Man) a-n Interface Review
2007 ___Life Force (First One-Man) a-n Interface Review




Member
 
British Tapestry Group
Crafts Council Directory




Work in Collection
 
Harwood Bauhofer Apex (UK), Art Beat Public Art (UK)
Other private collections in the UK, America, Greece, Israel & The Netherlands